Contact:
UPR 299 Centre for Himalayan Studies,
CNRS
7 rue Guy Môquet
94800 Villejuif CEDEX
France
Email: himalaya@vjf.cnrs.fr
; Phone: 01 49 58 37 36; Fax: 01 49 58 37 26
- Statutory members
- Associated members
- External partners
Statutory members
CNRS researchers
Olivia AUBRIOT
(agro-anthropologist), co-director
Daniela BERTI
(anthropologist)
Tristan BRUSLE
(geographer)
Pascale DOLLFUS
(anthropologist)
Stéphane GROS
(anthropologist)
Aurélie NEVOT
(anthropologist)
Philippe RAMIREZ
(anthropologist), co-director
Nicolas SIHLE
(anthropologist)
Joëlle SMADJA
(geographer)
Gérard TOFFIN
(anthropologist), emeritus
Professor
Fernand MEYER
(Tibetologist, EPHE)
Engineers/Technicians/Administrative
staff
Jérôme
PICARD (cartographer)
Delphine ROLLAND
(administrative assistant)
Bernadette SELLERS
(translator/proofreader)
Honorary members
Lucette BOULNOIS †
(1931-2009)
Corneille JEST
(anthropologist)
Pierrette MASSONNET
(documentalist)
Associated
members
PhD students with supervisors from UPR
299
Marie-Amélie Candau (geographer)
Rémi CHAIX (historian)
Caroline
SARRAZIN
(geographer)
Postdoctoral Fellows and Invited
Scholars
Pustak GHIMIRE GHIMIRE (anthropologist): 2010-2011
Jinba TENZIN
(anthropologist): 2014-2015 ERC-KHAM
Valérie LABBAL (agronomist-anthropologist): 2003-2004
Lara MACONI (Sinologist and Tibetologist): 2014-2016 ERC-KHAM
Kunsang NAMGYAL LAMA
(art historian): 2014-2015 ERC-KHAM
Jann RONIS (historian): 2008-2009
Postdoctoral researchers
Emilie CREMIN
(geographer)
Irene
MAJO GARIGLIANO (anthropologist)
Ornella PUSCHIASIS (geographer)
Non-CNRS researchers working abroad
Franck BERNEDE
(ethno-musicologist)
Chiara LETIZIA
(lecturer in Anthropology at Milan-Bicocca University)
Voluntary staff
Marie-Paule ROISIN
(biochemist), CNRS honorary member
External
partners (contribute to UPR299 research programmes)
Members of French instituts
Barbara
BERARDI (anthropologist)
Serena
BINDI (anthropologist), lecturer, Paris Descartes
University
Rémi BORDES,
anthropologist, lecturer, INALCO
Benoît
CAILMAIL (historian)
Clea
CHAKRAVERTY, journalist, Master's
in Anthropology at Paris Descartes University
Anne CHAYET, historian,
EPHE/CNRS, UMR 8047 Langues et Cultures de l’aire
tibétaine
Emilie
CREMIN (geographer)
Monique FORT, geographer,
Professor, University of Paris 7 Denis Diderot
Laurent GAYER, political
scientist, postdoctoral researcher, CSH Delhi
Pustak GHIMIRE
(anthropologist)
Rachel GUIDONI
(anthropologist)
Guillaume JACQUES, linguist,
CNRS (ERC "Kham" research project)
François JACQUESSON,
linguist, CNRS, LACITO, (ANR "North East India")
Fabienne JAGOU, historian,
EFEO (ERC "Kham" research project)
Thierry MATHOU, diplomat,
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Martine MAZAUDON, linguist,
CNRS, LACITO (ANR "North-East India")
Boyd MICHAILOVSKY,
linguist, CNRS, LACITO (ANR "North-East India")
Ram PANDAY, lecturer,
INALCO
Nicole REVEL,
ethnolinguist, senior researcher, CNRS
Blandine RIPERT,
geographer, CNRS, Centre d’études de l’Inde et de l’Asie
du Sud, (ANR "North East India")
Anne de SALES,
anthropologist, CNRS, Laboratoire d’ethnologie et de
sociologie comparative, Nanterre
Brigitte STEINMANN,
anthropologist, Professor, Lille University
Nicolas TOURNADRE, linguist,
lecturer, Aix en Provence University, LACITO
Lucile
VIROULAUD (anthropologist)
Members of foreign instituts
Pratiksha BAXI,
anthropologist, JNU, Delhi (ANR “Just-India”)
CHEN BO, anthropologist,
Professor, Sichuan University, China (ERC "Kham"
research project)
Devika BORDIA,
anthropologist, Centre for the Study of Developing
Societies, Delhi (ANR “Just-India”)
Ben CAMPBELL,
anthropologist, lecturer, Durham University, UK
Giovanni da COL,
anthropologist, Cambridge and Oslo (ERC "Kham"
research project)
Martin GAENZSLE,
anthropologist, Professor, University of Vienna, Austria
David GELLNER,
anthropologist, Professor, Oxford University, UK (programme
"Belonging")
Krishna HACCHETU, political
scientist, Tribhuwan University, Nepal
Maheswar JOSHI, historian,
emeritus Professor, Almora University, India
Gregory MASKARINEC,
anthropologist, Hawaii University, USA
Joanna PFAFF-CZARNECKA,
anthropologist, Professor, Bielefeld Universität, Germany,
(programme "Belonging")
Mahes RAJ PANT, Sanskritist
historian, Nepal Research Center, Nepal
Jeff REDDING, jurist,
Saint Louis University, USA (ANR “Just-India”)
Anup SAIKIA, geographer,
Gauhati University, India (ANR " North East
India ")
Satya
SHRESTHA-SCHIPPER (anthropologist)
Tanka SUBBA,
anthropologist, North-Eastern Hill University, India (ANR
"North-East India")
John WHELPTON, historian,
Professor, Hong-Kong
|